News: Major League Gaming Releases Broadcast Schedules for Fall Championship

Major League Gaming (MLG) today released the broadcast schedules for the Fall Championship taking place this weekend - November 2-4. The three day tournament will be broadcast LIVE from Dallas, Texas, via five streams at www.majorleaguegaming.com/live .  HD passes are now available  online   to watch ad-free in HD in up to 1080p, and have access to DVR to rewind and re-watch any of the competition. As always, standard definition will be free.

The broadcast kicks off Friday, November 2 at 5pm CT and more than 1500 of the world’s best will compete playing  Halo 4 before it’s released to the public , StarCraft® II: Wings of Liberty®, League of Legends and  Mortal Kombat™, TEKKEN Tag Tournament 2 and  PlayStation® All-Stars Battle Royale™ on PlayStation®3 (PS3™) system. Casters include:

·         Halo 4 : Halo Pro Kyle “Elamite Warrior” Elam, Andy “Bravo” Dudynsky, Nathan “Unbreakable” Mann, and Frank “U4ixx” Bowen.

·         StarCraft II:   Wings of Liberty: Day[9], Apollo, djWheat, TotalBiscuit, Mr Bitter, Axeltoss, Axslav, Clutch (host), and Adebisi (observer).

·         League of Legends : Deman, Jatt, Phreak, MonteCristo and OptimusTom.

·         PlayStation®3 (PS3™)   Games –  Mortal Kombat,  Tekken Tag Tournament 2 and  PlayStation All Stars Battle Royale:  Eric ‘Juicebox Abel’ Albino, Bill “Tom Brady” Menoutis, and Reepal “RIP” Parbhoo.

Following are the broadcast schedules for each stream and all times are CT.  Note:  These schedules are subject to change, based on how long the games go.

·         StarCraft Red

·         StarCraft Blue

·         League of Legends

·         Halo 4

·         Fighters

For more information:

Katie Goldberg

kgoldberg@mlgpro.com

MLG Fall Championship Broadcast Schedules – all times CT

StarCraft Red

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 2

5:00pm – 5:15pm               Event Welcome

5:15pm – 5:30pm               Dr Pepper Pregame Show – StarCraft 2

5:30pm – 6:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [B] = Grubby (P) vs  Flash (T)

6:00pm – 7:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [D] = Bomber (T) vs Scarlett (Z)

7:00pm – 8:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [A] = Oz (P) vs Hyvaa (Z)

8:00pm – 9:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [D] = Daisy (P) vs Soo (Z)

9:00pm – 10:00pm            Group Play Winners Round 1 [C] = Major (T) vs Life (Z)

10:00pm -11:00pm            Group Play Winners Round 1 [C] = Revival (Z) vs Soulkey (Z)

SATURDAY , NOVEMBER 3

11:00am                              Dr Pepper Pregame Show

11:00am – 11:30am          Open Winners Round 5

11:30am – 12:30pm          Open Winners Round 5

12:30pm – 2:00pm            Open Winners Round 6

2:00pm – 3:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1

3:00pm – 4:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 2

4:00pm – 5:00pm              Group Play Winners Bracket Final

5:00pm – 6:00pm              Group Play Winners Bracket Final

6:00pm – 7:00pm              Group Play Losers Bracket Final

7:00pm – 8:00pm              Group Play Final

8:30pm – 9:30pm              Group Play Final

9:00pm – 12:00am            Possible Championship Losers Bracket Matches

SUNDAY , NOVEMBER 4

10:00am                               Dr Pepper Pregame Show

10:00am – 11:00am          Championship Losers Round 5

11:00am – 12:00pm           Championship Losers Round 6

12:00pm – 1:00pm             Championship Winners Round 1

1:00pm – 2:00pm               Championship Winners Round 1

2:00pm – 3:00pm               Championship Semi Final 1

3:00pm – 4:00pm               Championship Semi Final 2

4:00pm – 9:00pm               Championship Bracket Final (Note: End time is latest possible finish)

StarCraft Blue

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 2

5:00pm – 5:15pm              Event Welcome

5:15pm – 5:30pm              Dr Pepper Pregame Show – StarCraft 2 Blue

5:30pm – 6:30pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [A] = Vibe (Z) vs San (P)

6:30pm – 7:30pm              Group Play Winners Round 1 [B] = HwangSin (P) vs. BabyKnight (P)

7:30pm – 8:30pm              Open Bracket Winners Round 2

8:30pm – 9:30pm              Open Bracket Winners Round 2

9:30pm – 10:30pm           Open Bracket Winners Round 3

10:30pm -11:30pm           Open Bracket Winners Round  4

SATURDAY , NOVEMBER 3

11:00am                                 Dr Pepper Pregame Show

11:00am – 11:30am           Open Winners Round 5

11:30am – 12:30pm           Open Winners Round 5

2:00pm – 3:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 1

3:00pm – 4:00pm              Group Play Winners Round 2

4:00pm – 5:00pm              Group Play Winners Bracket Final

5:00pm – 6:00pm              Group Play Winners Bracket Final

6:00pm – 7:00pm              Group Play Losers Bracket Final

7:30pm – 8:30pm              Group Play Final

8:30pm – 9:00pm              Group Play Final

9:00pm – 12:00am            Possible Championship Losers Bracket Matches if Groups finish early.

SUNDAY , NOVEMBER 4

10:00am                              Dr Pepper Pregame Show

10:00am – 11:00am          Championship Losers Round 5

11:00am – 12:00pm          Championship Losers Round 6

12:00pm – 1:00pm            Championship Losers Round 7

1:00pm – 2:00pm              Championship Losers Round 8

2:00pm – 3:00pm              Championship Semi Final 1

3:00pm – 4:00pm              Break

4:00pm –9:00pm               Simulcast Championship Bracket Final (Note: End time is latest possible finish)

League of Legends

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 2

5:00pm – 5:15pm               Event Welcome

5:15pm – 5:30pm               Dr Pepper Pregame Show – League Of Legends

5:30pm – 7:00pm              Winners Bracket Round 1 = Najin Sword vs CLG NA

7:00pm – 8:30pm              Winners Bracket Round 1 = Curse vs. Team SoloMid

8:30pm – 11:00pm            Winners Bracket Round 1 = Dignitas vs. CLG EU

SATURDAY , NOVEMBER 3

10:00am                              Dr Pepper Pregame Show

10:00am – 11:30am         Winners Bracket Round 2

11:30am –1:30pm             Winners Bracket Round 2

1:30pm – 4:00pm              Losers Bracket Round 2

4:00pm – 5:30pm              Losers Bracket Round 2

5:30pm – 7:00pm              Winners Bracket Final

7:00pm – 11:30pm            Losers Bracket Round 3

SUNDAY , NOVEMBER 4

11:45am – 12:00 PM         Dr Pepper Pregame Show

12:00pm – 1:30pm             Losers Bracket Final

1:30pm – 9:00pm               MLG Fall Championship League of Legends Final

Halo 4

 

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 2

5:00pm – 5:15pm               Event Welcome

5:15pm – 5:30pm               Dr Pepper Pregame Show – Halo 4

5:30pm – 6:00pm              Free For All – Showcasing new Weapons in Halo 4

6:00pm – 6:25pm               Free For All – Round 1 [Featuring past FFA Champs and top performers]

6:25pm – 6:45pm                Free For All – Round 1 [Featuring past FFA Champs and top performers]

6:45pm – 7:00pm               Free For All Final

7:00pm – 8:00pm              MLG Classic Rematch* – 2009 Str8 Rippin vs. Triggers Down

[T2, Elamite, Legit, Snipedown vs. SK, Pistola, Heinz, Hysteria]

8:00pm – 9:00pm              MLG Classic Rematch* – TBD vs. TBD

9:00pm – 10:00pm            Fun with the new Gametypes

10:00pm -11:00pm            Saturday Preview – MLG game variants featuring two top teams

*Awaiting Confirmation

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3 

10:00am                                Dr Pepper Pregame Show

10:15am – 1:15pm              Winners Bracket Round 1

1:45pm – 4:00pm               Winners Bracket Round 2

4:00pm – 7:00pm              Winners Bracket Round 3

7:45pm – 10:45pm             Winners bracket Round 4

SUNDAY , NOVEMBER 4

10:30am -10:45am          Dr Pepper Pregame Show

10:45am –12:15pm          Winners Bracket Round 5

12:15pm – 1:45pm            Winners Bracket Round 6

1:45pm – 3:15pm               Winners Bracket Round 7

3:30pm – 4:15pm              Winners Bracket Finals

4:15pm – 5:00pm              Losers Bracket Finals

5:00pm – 7:15pm              MLG Fall Championship Halo 4 Final

Fighters

FRIDAY , NOVEMBER 2

5:00pm – 5:15pm              Event Welcome

5:15pm – 5:30pm              Dr Pepper Pregame Show – Fighters

5:30pm – 6:30pm              Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Round 1

6:30pm – 7:30pm              Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Round 2

7:30pm – 8:30pm              Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Round 3

9:00pm – 10:00pm           Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 1

10:00pm – 11:30pm          Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 2

SATURDAY , NOVEMBER 3

11:00am                               Dr Pepper Pregame Show

11:00am – 12:00pm         Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Round 4

12:00pm –12:30pm          Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Round 5

12:30pm – 1:00pm           Tekken Tag 2 Losers Bracket Round 7

1:00pm – 1:30pm              Tekken Tag 2 Losers Bracket Round 8

1:30pm – 1:45pm               Tekken Tag 2 Losers Bracket Round 9

1:45pm – 2:00pm              Tekken Tag 2 Winners Bracket Finals

2:00pm – 2:30pm              Tekken Tag 2 Losers Bracket Finals

2:30pm – 3:00pm              MLG Fall Championship Tekken Tag 2 Final

4:00pm– 5:00pm               Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 3

5:00pm – 7:00pm              Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 4

7:00pm – 8:00pm              Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 5

8:30pm – 9:00pm              Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Round 6

9:00pm – 9:30pm              Mortal Kombat Losers Bracket Round 8

9:00pm – 9:30pm              Mortal Kombat Losers Bracket Round 9

10:00pm – 10:15pm        Mortal Kombat Losers Bracket Round 10

10:15pm – 10:30pm        Mortal Kombat Winners Bracket Final

10:30pm – 11:00pm        Mortal Kombat Losers Bracket Final

11:00pm – 11:30pm        MLG Fall Championship Mortal Kombat Final

SUNDAY , NOVEMBER 4

10:45am -11:00am          Dr Pepper Pregame Show

11:00am – 12:00pm         Mortal Kombat Team Exhibition = Team A vs Team C

12:00pm – 1:00pm            Mortal Kombat Team Exhibition = Team B vs Team D

1:00pm – 1:50pm               Tekken Tag 2 Team Exhibition = Team A vs Team C

1:50pm – 2:40pm              Tekken Tag 2 Team Exhibition = Team B vs Team D

2:40pm – 3:40pm               Mortal Kombat Team Exhibition Final

3:40pm – 4:30pm               Tekken Tag 2 Team Exhibition Final

5:00pm – 5:20pm              Playstation All Stars Semi Final A

5:20pm – 5:40pm              Playstation All Stars Semi Final B

5:40pm – 6:00pm              PlayStation All Stars Semi Final C

6:00pm – 6:20pm              PlayStation All Stars Semi Final D

6:20pm – 6:40pm              MLG Fall Championship PlayStation All Stars Final

 


Games PressGames Press is the leading online resource for games journalists. Used daily by magazines, newspapers, TV, radio, online media and retailers worldwide, it offers a vast, constantly updated archive of press releases and assets, and is the simplest and most cost-effective way for PR professionals to reach the widest possible audience. Registration for the site and the Games Press email digest is available, to the trade only, at www.gamespress.com.