The road to XBOX ONE. Follow the journey

Hollywood stars land at Gamescom

James Batchelor
Hollywood stars land at Gamescom

A host of stars from Hollywood and the world of sport will be attending this year’s Gamescom.

VIP guests range from the Harry Potter series’ Weasley twins, Oliver and James Phelps – already spotted at EA’s press conference yesterday – to Formula One driver Adrian Sutil.

Also due to attend the five-day event is former World Cup and European Champion Andres Köpke, who will be teaming up with other football personalities to assist EA Sports’ FIFA presentation.

Well-known musicians Sammy Deluxe, Oli Banjo and Das Bo will be present at various stands, as well Germany’s Next Top Model star Gina List Lohfink and Playboy Playmate Bernadette Kaspar – the latter of which plays the main character in Bigpoint’s online browser game Poisonville.

The full list of celebrity appearances is as follows:

Joe Greve
Pearl  / Hall 07.1 / Stand: A046
Ongoing with variable times

DJ Ghanaian Stallion
Pearl / Hall 07.1 / Stand: A046
Thurs, 19 August 2010

Chris Hülsbeck, Michael Stöckemann & Filipp Issa
Computec Media AG / Hall 7.1 / Stand: C010
Sat, 21 August 2010, between 11 a.m. and 12 p.m.

Ed Boon & Olivier Wolff
Warner Bros Interactive / Hall 5.2 / Stand: A030
Ongoing availability for interviews

Steve Niles
Microsoft Consumer stage
Thurs, 19 August 2010, 6:00 p.m.

Sammy Deluxe
Turtle Entertainment GmbH / ESL / Hall 9
Sat, 21 August 2010

Oliver & James Phelps
Electronic Arts / Hall 06.1 / Stand A74
Wed, 18 August 2010, from 10:00 a.m.

Andreas Köpke, Lutz Pfannelstiel, Jörg Stiel, Lars Leese & Manni Breukmann
Electronic Arts Stand, Hall 6.1 (EA Sportsbar area)
Wed, 18 August 2010, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. (Roundtable discussion: 10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.)

David Török, Leyla & Necla (Martial Arts)
Deep Silver / Hall 7.1 / Stand B041
Sat, 21 August 2010, 2:00 p.m.

Andre Olbrich & Marcus Siepen (Blind Guardian)
Deep Silver / Hall 7.1 / Stand B041
Wed, 18 August 2010, 1:30 p.m.

Gina Lisa
Frogster / Gamescom Stage Hall 8, subsequently at stand C020/B021 in Hall 9.1
Fri, 20 August 2010, 4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. / Sat, 21 August 2010, 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Van Canto
Stand C020/B021 in Hall 9.1
Fri, 20 August 2010, 5:30 p.m.

Olli Banjo

Konami / Gamescom Stage Hall 8
Thurs, 19 August 2010, 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Das Bo
Konami / Gamescom Stage Hall 8
Fri, 20 August 2010, 2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Azad
Konami / Gamescom Stage Hall 8
Sat, 21 August 2010, 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Materia
Konami / Gamescom Stage Hall 8
Sun, 22 August 2010, 1:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Rytlock Brimstone & Caithe
Ncsoft / Hall 9.01./ Stand A011 B010
Ongoing

Katsuhiro Harada & Yoshinori Ono
Namco Bandai Partners / Konrad-Adenauer Saal / Congress Centre North
Thurs, 19 August 2010, 2:00 p.m.

Anja Niedieck, Jörg Rohde, Michael N. Kühl & Julia Augustin (Alles was zählt – German soap opera)
Gamescompetence / Hall 8
Sun, 22 August 2010, 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Jens Nowotny
Red Carpet, Congress Centre North – Wed, 18 August 2010, 3:00 p.m.
At the trade fair grounds – Wed, 18 August 2010, from 4:00 p.m. / Sat, 21 August 2010, 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Adrian Sutil
Red Carpet / Congress Centre North – Wed, 18 August 2010, 1:35 p.m. to 1:50 p.m.
Deep Silver / Hall 7.1 / Stand B041 “Spielstunde mit Adrian” (Game hour with Adrian) – Wed, 18 August 2010, 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Lutz Marquardt & Marcel Spand (Verbotene Liebe)
Red Carpet / Congress Centre North
Wed, 18 August 2010, 2:00 p.m.

Bernadette Kaspar
Bigpoint / Hall 9.1 / Stand A021
Ongoing

Stanfour & Revolverheld
Opening Concert / Theater am Tanzbrunnen
Wed, 18 August 2010, 9:00 p.m.

Fertig, Los!
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Fri, 20 August 2010, 6:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Goldhawks
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Fri, 20 August 2010, 6:45 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Dúné
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Fri, 20 August 2010, 7:35 p.m. to 8:20 p.m.

Shout Out Louds
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Fri, 20 August 2010, 8:45 to 10:00 p.m.

Daniel Benjamin
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sat, 21 August 2010, 6:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Samuel Harfst

City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sat, 21 August 2010, 6:45 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Aura Dione
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sat, 21 August 2010, 8:00 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.

Max Herre
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sat, 21 August 2010, 9:10 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Roman Fischer
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sun, 22 August 2010, 4:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Timid Tiger
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sun, 22 August 2010, 4:50 p.m. to 5:35 p.m.

Olli Schulz
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sun, 22 August 2010, 5:55 p.m. to 6:50 p.m.

Klee
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sun, 22 August 2010, 7:15 to 8:15 p.m.

2raumwohnung
City Festival / between Rudolf- and Friesenplatz
Sun, 22 August 2010, 8:40 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Advertisement

Tags: gamescom , celebrities

Follow us on

  • RSS