The road to XBOX ONE. Follow the journey

Journey wins eight nominations at games BAFTAs

Ben Parfitt
Journey wins eight nominations at games BAFTAs

This year’s British Academy Games Awards nominees have been revealed, with Sony’s Journey leading the pack.

The Thatgamecompany developed title has eight nominations, leading Telltale’s The Walking Dead, which has seven. Far Cry 3 wins six and indie hit Dear Esther five.

A total of 53 games feature across 17 categories.

The awards will be held on March 5th at the Hilton Hotel, Park Lane. Dara O'Briain will once again play host. Challenge TV will broadcast a highlights video on March 11th at 10pm. Twitch will be streaming the event live.

Here are the nominees in full:

Action

Borderlands 2
Development Team
Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops 2
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision

Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methe
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Hitman: Absolution
Development Team
Io – Interactive/Square-Enix

Mass Effect 3
Development Team
BioWare/EA

Artistic Achievement

Borderlands 2
Development Team
Gearbox/2K Games

Dear Esther
Robert Briscoe
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3
Jean Alexis Doyan, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Room
Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Audio Achievement

Assassin’s Creed III
Mathieu Jeanson
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Beat Sneak Bandit
Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,
Simogo/Simogo

Dear Esther
Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Best Game

Dishonoured
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3
Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methè
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

FIFA 13
David Rutter, Nick Channon, Aaron McHardy
EA Canada/EA

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3
Casey Hudson
BioWare/EA

The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

British Game

Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

LEGO: The Lord of the Rings
Development Team
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Need for Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA

The Room
Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Hexagon
Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank
Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh

Debut Game

Deadlight
Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta
Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios

Dear Esther
Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry
Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

Proteus
Ed Key, David Kanaga
Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games

The Room
Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Game Design

Borderlands 2
Development Team
Gearbox/2K Games

Dishonored
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3
Patrick Methè, Jamie Keen
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team
Firaxis/2K Games

Family

Clay Jam
Chris Roem Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel
Fat Pebble/Zynga

Just Dance 4
Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey
Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft

LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes
Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

LEGO the Lord of the Rings
Development Team
TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition
Development Team
Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Skylanders Giants
Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager
Toys For Bob/Activision

Game Innovation

Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision

Fez
Development Team
Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Kinect Sesame Street TV
Development Team
Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios

The Unfinished Swan
Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary
Development Team
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Wonderbook: Books of Spells
Development Team
London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mobile & Handheld

Incoboto
Dene Carter
Fluttermind/ Fluttermind

LittleBigPlanet (Vita)
Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson
Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games

The Room
Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade
Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Monsters Ate My Condo
Development Team
Adult Swim Games/Adult Swim Games

The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

Online – Browser

Amateur Surgeon Hospital
Development Team
Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games

Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!
Adam Clay
Team Cooper/CBBC

Merlin: The Game
Development Team
Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios

Runescape
Development Team
Jagex/Jagex

The Settlers Online
Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber
Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft

SongPop
Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong
FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet

Online-Multiplayer

Assassin’s Creed III
Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Borderlands 2
Development Team
Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops II
Development Team
Treyarch/Activision

Halo 4
Development Team
343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Need For Speed Most Wanted
Development Team
Criterion Games/EA

Original Music

Assassin’s Creed III
Lorne Balfe
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

Journey
Austin Wintory
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Thomas Was Alone
David Housden
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

The Unfinished Swan
Joel Corlitz, Ian Dallas, Peter Scaturro
Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

Performer

Adrian Hough (Haytham) -Assassin’s Creed III

Danny Wallace (The Narrator) - Thomas Was Alone

Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) - The Walking Dead

Melissa Hutchinson (Clementine) - The Walking Dead

Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) - Dear Esther

Nolan North (Nathan Drake) - Uncharted: Golden Abyss

Sports/Fitness

FIFA 13
David Rutter, Nick Channon, Aaron McHardy
EA Canada/EA

F1 2012
Development Team
Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing

Forza Horizon
Development Team
Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

New Star Soccer
Simon Read
New Star Games/New Star Games

Nike+ Kinect Training
Development Team
Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios

Trials Evolution
Development Team
Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti
RedLynx/Microsoft Studios

Story

Dishonoured
Development Team
Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3
Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Jeffrey Yohalem
Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Journey
Development Team
That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3
Mac Walters
BioWare/EA

Thomas was Alone
Mike Bithell
Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

The Walking Dead
Development Team
Telltale Games/Telltale

Strategy

Dark Souls: Prepare To Die
Development Team
From Software/Namco Bandai Games

Diablo III
Development Team
Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

Football Manager 2013
Development Team
Sports Interactive/SEGA

Great Big War Game
David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson
Rubicon Development/Rubican Development

Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai
Development Team
The Creative Assembly/SEGA

XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team
Firaxis/2K Games

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

Pixel Story
Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benhamin Rushton, Luke Harrison
(Loan Wolf Games)

Project Thanatos
Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp
(Raptor Games)

Starcrossed
Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean
(Kind of a Big Deal)

Advertisement

Tags: video games , nominations , bafta

Follow us on

  • RSS