BRITISH ACADEMY GAMES AWARDS in 2013

  

Press release and full results follow. For more information, visit www.bafta.org/games/awards/

JOURNEY SCOOPS FIVE AWARDS

DANNY WALLACE WINS HIS FIRST BAFTA

THE WALKING DEAD AND THE UNFINISHED SWAN EACH WIN TWO AWARDS

DISHONORED IS AWARDED BEST GAME AND THE ROOM WINS BRITISH GAME

London, 5 March 2013: Journey, the visual and emotive game that evokes in the player a sense of smallness and wonder to forge an emotional connection between themself and the anonymous players they meet on the way, collected the Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Online Multiplayer and Original Music Awards at the British Academy Games Awards, hosted by Dara O’ Briain and supported by official partner GAME.

Danny Wallace was awarded with his first BAFTA winning the Performer category for his work as the narrator in Thomas was Alone, the indie puzzle game.

The Walking Dead, the episodic point-and-click adventure role-playing game, picked up the Mobile and Handheld and Story BAFTAs. The Unfinished Swan, a game which explores the unknown, collected the Awards for Game Innovation and Debut Game.

Dishonored, the stealth action adventure game saw off stiff competition to collect the Award for Best Game.

The Award for British Game was presented to The Room, the puzzle adventure game from British developers Fireproof Games, which the jury described as “An engaging, enigmatic, beautiful, slow burn tactile puzzle game…….”

Far Cry 3, the open world first-person shooter collected the Award for Action. XCOM: Enemy Unknown, the turn-based tactical role-playing game , took home the Award for Strategy.

British Developers Travellers Tales collected the Family Award for LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes. In the Online-Browser category, SongPop, the online multiplayer music quiz, took away the BAFTA. New Star Soccer collected the Award for Sports/Fitness.

Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, Starcrossed took this year's BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital.

Valve’s Gabe Newell was presented with the Academy Fellowship for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the Games industry.

An Awards highlight’s show will be televised on Challenge (Sky: Ch 125, Freeview: Ch 46, Virgin: Ch 139) on Monday 11 March at 10pm.

For any Awards information, visit BAFTA’s website at www.bafta.org/games/awards or contact Kelly Smith on kellys@bafta.org

A FULL LIST OF ALL THE WINNERS ACCOMPANIES THIS RELEASE

-ENDS-

For further information, please contact:

Kristoff Clark at freud communications

T 020 3003 6472

E kristoff.clark@freud.com

About BAFTA 

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public. In addition to its Awards ceremonies, BAFTA has a year-round Learning & Events programme that offers unique access to some of the world’s most inspiring talent through workshops, masterclasses, lectures and mentoring schemes, connecting with audiences of all ages and backgrounds across the UK, Los Angeles and New York. BAFTA relies on income from membership subscriptions, individual donations, trusts, foundations and corporate partnerships to support its ongoing outreach work. For further information, visit www.bafta.org

WINNERS

(Winner in Bold and **)

Action

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

**Far Cry 3#

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Hitman: Absolution

Tore Blystad, Hakon Abrak, Christian Elverdan

Io – Interactive/Square-Enix

Mass Effect 3

Development Team

BioWare/EA 

Artistic Achievement

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

Dear Esther

Robert Briscoe

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3

Jean-Alexis Doyon, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Audio Achievement

Assassin’s Creed III

Mathieu Jeanson

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Beat Sneak Bandit

Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,

Simogo/Simogo

Dear Esther

Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

**Journey

Steve Johnson, Austin Wintory, Keith Leary

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Best Game

**Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

FIFA 13

Development Team

EA Canada/EA

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3

Casey Hudson

BioWare/EA

The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

British Game

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

LEGO The Lord of the Rings

Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Need for Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

**The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Hexagon

Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank

Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh

Debut Game

Deadlight

Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta

Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

Proteus

Ed Key, David Kanaga

Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

**The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Family

Clay Jam

Chris Roe, Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel

Fat Pebble/Zynga

Just Dance 4

Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey

Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft

**LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes

Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

LEGO the Lord of the Rings

Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition

Development Team

Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Skylanders Giants

Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager

Toys for Bob/Activision

Game Design

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Patrik Methé, Jamie Keen

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

XCOM: Enemy Unknown

Development Team 

Firaxis/2K Games

Game Innovation

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

Fez

Development Team

Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Kinect Sesame Street TV

Brian Stone, Josh Atkins, Todd Slepian

Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios

**The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Wonderbook: Books of Spells

Development Team

London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mobile & Handheld

Incoboto

Dene Carter

Fluttermind/ Fluttermind

LittleBigPlanet (Vita)

Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson

Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

The Room

Development Team

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Monsters Ate My Condo

Development Team

PikPok/Adult Swim Games

**The Walking Dead

Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle

Telltale Games/Telltale

Online – Browser

Amateur Surgeon Hospital

Paul Croft, Jim Griffiths

Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games

Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!

Development Team

Team Cooper/CBBC

Merlin: The Game

Development Team

Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios

Runescape

Development Team

Jagex/Jagex

The Settlers Online

Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber

Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft

**SongPop

Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong

FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet

Online-Multiplayer

Assassin’s Creed III

Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Borderlands 2

Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke

Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

**Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Need For Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

Original Music

Assassin’s Creed III

Lorne Balfe

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

**Journey

Austin Wintory, Keith Leary, Mony Mudd

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Thomas Was Alone

David Housden

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

The Unfinished Swan

Joel Corelitz, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead

Jared Emerson-Johnson

Telltale Games/Telltale

Performer

Adrian Hough (Haytham) - Assassin’s Creed III

**Danny Wallace (The Narrator) - Thomas Was Alone

Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) - The Walking Dead

Melissa Hutchison (Clementine) - The Walking Dead

Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) - Dear Esther

Nolan North (Nathan Drake) - Uncharted: Golden Abyss

Sports/Fitness

FIFA 13

Development Team

EA Canada/EA

F1 2012

Development Team

Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

**New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

Nike+ Kinect Training

Development Team

Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios

Trials Evolution

Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti

RedLynx/Microsoft Studios

Story

Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3

Mac Walters

BioWare/EA

Thomas was Alone

Mike Bithell

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

**The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

Strategy

Dark Souls: Prepare To Die

Development Team

From Software/Namco Bandai Games

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

Football Manager 2013

Development Team

Sports Interactive/SEGA

Great Big War Game

David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson

Rubicon Development/Rubican Development

Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai

Pawel Wojs, Janos Gaspar, Chris Walter

The Creative Assembly/SEGA

**XCOM: Enemy Unknown

Development Team 

Firaxis/2K Games

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

Pixel Story

Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benjamin Rushton, Luke Harrison

(Loan Wolf Games)

Project Thanatos

Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp

(Raptor Games)

**Starcrossed

Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean

(Kind of a Big Deal)

 


Games PressGames Press is the leading online resource for games journalists. Used daily by magazines, newspapers, TV, radio, online media and retailers worldwide, it offers a vast, constantly updated archive of press releases and assets, and is the simplest and most cost-effective way for PR professionals to reach the widest possible audience. Registration for the site and the Games Press email digest is available, to the trade only, at www.gamespress.com.