The ELAN Awards Announces Their Final Nominees

Vancouver, BC- March 11, 2009 - Kelly Zmak, President of Radical Entertainment where the ELAN Awards press conference was held today, opened this morning's presser by saying "The ELAN awards give our industry a chance to celebrate the talents and creativity of the people who create these art forms. At a time where we are surrounded by bad new and a barrage of negativity, the ELAN awards give us a chance to celebrate the positives of our industry and the people who make it great."

Taking to the podium next was the Founder and Producer of the international Awards Ceremony for Video Games, Animation and Visual Effects, Holly Carinci. Carinci first thanked Radical for their hospitality and continuous support of the ELAN Awards by naming the game developer as the ELAN'S first ever inductee as a "Founder of the ELANS", a position within the promotion of the awards show that Radical will never have to pay for. Carinci then announced that the new ceremony date and venue will be Saturday, April 25thin the opulent Pacific Ballroom at the Fairmount Hotel Vancouver. With Tom Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants©) as their Host and only 50 tables (6 of which had sold this morning before she reached the podium) Carinci cautioned the room that tickets would sell quickly.

Before handing the podium over to Victor Lucas, creator, executive producer and co-host of "The Electric Playground" and "Reviews on the Run", Carinci revealed the new beautiful statuette the winners of this and years-to-come ELAN Awards will be receiving thanks to Bill Henderson and his the team at Offload Studios who produced both the print and the mold as well as the statuettes themselves for this year's award winners.

Next up came Lucas to announce the Final Nominees for the 3rd Annual ELAN Awards; and they are ...

3rd Annual ELAN Awards Final Nominees:

VIDEO GAME FINAL NOMINEES

1. VIDEO GAME OF THE YEAR

Gears of War 2 Epic Games / Microsoft

Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director Epic Games; Ray Davis, Lead Programmer Epic Games; Chris Perna, Art Director Epic Games

Fallout 3 BethesdaSoftworks

Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer&Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Louise Copley, Executive Producer; Dene Carter, Creative Director

Left 4 Dead Valve

2. BEST CONSOLE GAME

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Epic Games: Rod Fergusson, Senior Producer; Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director; Ray Davis, Lead Programmer; Chris Perna, Art Director

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Todd Howard, Game Director; Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer&Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Louise Copley, Executive Producer; Dene Carter, Creative Director

Left 4 Dead Valve

3. BEST PC GAME

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Todd Howard, Game Director; Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer&Writer; Gavin Carter, Lead Producer

Crysis Warhead Crytek / Electronic Arts

Péter Antovszki, Sound Director; Gábor Mogyorósi, Art Director; Bernd Diemer, Producer

Lord of the Rings Online™: Mines of Moria™ Turbine, Inc.

Jeffrey Steefel, Executive Producer

Left 4 Dead Valve

4. BEST CASUAL/ARCADE GAME

Mystery Case Files: Return to Ravenhearst Big Fish Games

Pat Wylie, Adrian Woods, Chris Campbell, Producer

Defend Your Castle XGen Games

Skye Boyes, Executive Producer; Jordan Dubuc, Project Lead; Robyn Dubuc, Design&Marketing; Taylor Schaerer, Visual Arts Lead

4 Elements Playrix Entertainment Playrix Entertainment

5. BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME

Club Penguin :Elite Penguin Force Handheld: 1st Playable Productios/Disney Interactive

Tobi Saulnier, Founder&CEO, 1st Playable Productions; Zhenelle Falk, Producer/ Designer; Andrew Carroll, Lead Programmer; Ian McConahey Stead, Lead Artist

Planet Rescue: Ocean Patrol Handheld: Magic Pockets / Ubisoft

Eric Zmiro, President/Technical Director; Eltienne Jacquemain, Creative Director;

Hooked On: Creatures of the Deep Mobile: Infinite Dreams / Nokia

Brandon Crick, Marketing Manager

Party Island Bowling Mobile: Digital Chocolate

David Fruin, Studio Director; Mike Saperstein, Director of Game Development; Paul Abbassi, CTO; Trip Hawkins, CEO

6. BEST SOUND in a VIDEO GAME PRODUCTION

Mike Larson, Audio Director; Steve Jablonsky, Composer; Jamey Scott, Sound Designer; Joey Kuras, Sound Designer

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Brian Tuey, Lead Sound Design

Call of Duty:World At War Treyarch / Activision Publishing

Mark Lampert, Audio Director Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Russell Shaw, Composer; Kristofor Mellroth, Audio Lead

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

7. BEST ART DIRECTION

Chris Perna, Art Director

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Istvan Pely, Lead Artist

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Denis Dyack, President&Executive Producer; Carman Dix, Art Director

Too Human Silicon Knights / Microsoft Games Studio

John McCormack, Art Director; Mark Smart, Lead Environment Artist; Jon Eckersley, Lead Creature Artist; Adam Sibbick, Lead FX Artist

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

8. BEST GAME DESIGN

Cliff Bleszinski, Design Director; Rod Fergusson, Senior Producer; Lee Perry, Senior Gameplay Designer; Dave Nash, Lead Level Designer

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer&Writer

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Peter Molyneux, Lead Designer; Dene Carter, Creative Director; Iain Wright, Lead Level Designer; Mike West, Lead Scripter

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Gabe Newell

Left 4 Dead Valve

9.OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL INNOVATION

Tim Sweeney, Technology Director; Daniel Vogel, Engine Team Lead; Unreal Engine Technology Team

Gears of War 2 Epic Games, Microsoft

Todd Howard, Game Director;Emil Pagliarulo, Lead Designer&Writer; Guy Carver, Technical Director

Fallout 3 Bethesda Softworks

Simon Carter, Load Game Architect and Technology Director; Guilloume Portes, Lead Tools&GUI Programmer; Jonathan Shaw, AI Director; Alex Dowdeswell, AI Director

Fable II Lionhead Studios / Microsoft Games

Gabe Newell Left 4 Dead Valve

ANIMATION FINAL NOMINEES for the 3rd ANNUAL ELAN AWARDS

1. Best Feature Length Animated Production

Winner: WALL-E Selected by children's votes Disney / Pixar

2.Best Animated Television Production

Toot&Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

Clint Eland, Executive Producer; Tara Sorensen, Executive Producer; Marianne Culbert, Supervising Producer; Jerry Popowich, Creative Producer

Zeke's Pad My Pad Prod's / Avrill Stark Entertainment; Bardel Entertainment Inc. / Flying Bark Productions

Delna Bhesania, Producer; Liz Scully, Producer; Leonard Terhoch, Producer; Avrill Stark, Producer

Wapos Bay: The Series Wapos Bay Studio National Film Board of Canada

Dennis Jackson, Producer;Melanie Jackson, Producer; Anand Ramayya, Producer; Derek Mazur; Exc. Producer

Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist March Entertainment / SLR Productions; Parthenon Kids

Daniel Hawes, Executive Producer/Producer; Ryan Lussing, Creative Producer/Visual FX Supervisor

3. Best Animated Short Subject

World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King (intro cinematic) Blizzard Entertainment

Jeff Chamberlain, Director; Phillip Hillenbrand, Producer

Turbo Dogs RacerDogs Productions Inc. / Hultu Studios; CCI Releasing Inc.

Kristine Klohk, Producer; Rodney MacDonald; Arnie Zipursky, Executive Producer; Christopher Waters

4. Best Director for an Animated Production

Christian Larocque, Director

Toot&Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

Dennis Jackson,Director;Melanie Jackson, Director;Cam Lizotte, Director Wapos Bay Studio National Film Board of Canada

Wapos Bay: The Series

5. Best Voice Over in an Animated Production (All genres)

Winner: Tom Kenny

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

6. Best Character Animation

Winner: Graham MacDonald, Animation Director; Emma Gignac, Animation Director; Kim Buck, Animation Supervisor; Justin Sels, Animation Supervisor

Toot&Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

7. Best Art Direction

Teo Kiriakov, Art Direction; "Diamond" Dave Merritt, Art Direction

Toot&Puddle Mercury Filmworks / National Geographic Kids Entertainment

Zoe Evamy, Senior Art Director; Patricia Atchison, Art Director

Zeke's Pad My Pad Prod's / Avrill Stark Entertainment; Bardel Entertainment Inc. / Flying Bark Productions

VISUAL EFFECTS FINAL NOMINEES for the 3rd ANNUAL ELAN AWARDS

1. Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effect Driven Feature Film

Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne

Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

The Embassy VFX, Inc. / Ironworks Prod's; Marvel Studios / Paramount Pictures Iron Man

The Embassy: Winston Helgason, Visual Effects Supervisor; Charlie Bradbury, Visual Effects Producer; Stephen Pepper, Compositing Supervisor; Michael Blackbourn, CG Lead

2. Best Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series, Miniseries or MOW

Supernatural Films It's the Great Pumpkin, Sam Winchester / WB/CW

Ivan Hayden, VFX Supervisor; Grant Lindsay, VFX Producer; Mark Meloche, Lead Artist; Colin Jenken, Lead 3D

Bartleby Co. and The Halcyon Co. in assoc. with Warner Bros. Televisions Terminator - The Sarah Connor Chronicles

Jim Lima, VFX Supervisor; Steve Galich, SFX Coordinator

Pix Ray VFX / Sullivan Entertainment Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning

Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

3. Best Visual Effects in an Independent/Short Film

Winner: Rock Garden: The Love Story Pix Ray VFX / Gloryous Production, 2.8 Pictures

Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

4. Best Visual Effects Shot

Winner: Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne

Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

5. Best Digital Environment

Spin VFX / 20th Century Fox Max Payne

Jeff Campbell, VFX Supervisor; Eric Doiron, Compositing Supervisor;Mark Schreiber, Lead Animator; Tim Sibley, Lead FX TD

Pix Ray VFX / Sullivan Entertainment Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning

Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

Pix Ray VFX / Gloryous Production, 2.8 Pictures Rock Garden: The Love Story

Andrew Szerszen, VFX Supervisor; Guy Gatenby, Lead Matte-Painter; Michael MacInnis, Lead Composer

6. Best Animated Character

Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian MPC / Walt Disney and Walden Media

Greg Fisher, Animation Supervisor; Peta Bayley, Lead Animator; Julio del Rio Hernandez, Lead Animator; Tom Reed, Head of Rigging

STUDENT FINAL NOMINEES for the 3rd ANNUAL ELAN AWARDS

1. Best Student Video Game

Origamee Blue Skies / The University of Abertay, (Dundee, Scotland)

Richard Barlow, Programmer&Team Lead; Alberto Fustinoni, Programmer; Aby Cox, 2D Artist; Kevin Dunlop, 3D Artist

The Booty Bandit Masters of Digital Media, Centre for Digital Media, GNW, (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)

Brian Ford, Christine Jung, David Marhal, Ken Pratt

Deguiyu Masters of Digital Media,Centre for Digital Media,GNW, (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)

Bryant DJ Davey, Xbox Director; Su Yon Sohn, Web Presence Director; Liam Kelly, Support

Number 6 Six Studios / Universitat Pompeu Fabra-IDEC (Barcelona, Spain)

Carles Salvany Pedró, Artist/Animator; Albert Aguilar, Programmer; Fernando Suárez Peña, Programmer; Rodrigo Santoro Rojas, Artist

2. Best Student Animated Production

Midnight Ballet Vancouver Film School (Vanacouver, British Columbia, Canada)

Jin Xie

Nutty The Neurotic Ninja Squirrel Jason Haniuk / California State University Fullerton (USA)

Jason Haniuk

Snared Algonquin College Animation Program (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)

Algonquin College Animation Pogram

3. Best Visual Effects in a Student Project

Winner: Space Bar Lost Boys Learning (Comox, British Columbia, Canada)

George Kyparissous

Getting behind in support of the ELAN Awards are their Event Partners, Activision Publishing, Inc. and the Seven Group as well as the ELAN'S Founding Partners Radical Entertainment, Relic Entertainment, Offload Studios (Official Supplier of the ELAN Award Statuette), IGN (Official Media Partner) as well as the ELAN'S Associate Partners Blue Arc, Hitachi, sgi, SPINVFX, David Kaye Productions and the esteemed firm Buckley Dodds&Associates which will once again preside over the judicial process. And, of course, Moore's Formal Wear for Men who will be making certain that all of our men look fabulous in their tuxedos ... Maybe not "comfortable", but fabulous, none-the-less!

"As the Movie Industry goes to Hollywood for its Oscars, so will the world of Video Games, Animation and Visual Effects come to Vancouver for their ELANS."

###

Media downloads of nominated work available on ELAN Awards Official Website Press Page Password: elans1234

The ELAN Awards

Holly Carinci

Founder&Producer

604.218.3993

RESERVE YOUR DINNER AND AWARD SHOW TICKETS NOW

778-960-4402


Games PressGames Press is the leading online resource for games journalists. Used daily by magazines, newspapers, TV, radio, online media and retailers worldwide, it offers a vast, constantly updated archive of press releases and assets, and is the simplest and most cost-effective way for PR professionals to reach the widest possible audience. Registration for the site and the Games Press email digest is available, to the trade only, at www.gamespress.com.