Twenty-eight studios from across the globe are competing for honours at the prestigious Independent Games Festival to be held in March alongside GDC in March.
The full list of nominees is below, and Develop has also collated the data of each finalist to give you a global league table of nominated studios and developers based on their location.
The first list counts all individual nominations received by a country. This means that multiple nominations for the same studios across different categories are included.
The second list meanwhile lists just the number of studios and developers from each nation, excluding multiple nominations.
Honourable mentions were not counted – But a list of them is included at the bottom.
IGF global league by individual nomination
US – 21
Canada – 5
UK – 3
Sweden – 3
Russia – 1
Switzerland – 1
Denmark – 1
Japan – 1
Belgium – 1
Italy – 1
IGF global league by individual studio
US – 12
Canada – 5
UK – 3
Sweden – 2
Russia – 1
Switzerland – 1
Denmark – 1
Japan – 1
Belgium – 1
Italy – 1
The nominees in full
Excellence In Visual Art
Incredipede
Northway Games and Thomas Shahan – US
Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago
Guacalamelee!
Drinkbox Studios – Canada, Toronto
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
Asteroid Base – Canada, Toronto
Year Walk
Simogo – Sweden, Malmo
Excellence In Narrative
Thirty Flights of Loving
Blendo Games – US, California
Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier – US, Seattle
Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago
Dys4ia
Auntie Pixelante – US, California
Gone Home
The Fullbright Company – US, Portland
Technical Excellence
StarForge
CodeHatch – Canada, Edmonton
Perspective
DigiPen Widdershins – US, Redmond
Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation – US, San Francisco
Intrusion 2
Aleksey Abramenko – Russia
LiquidSketch
Tobias Neukom – Switzerland
Excellence In Design
Samurai Gunn
Beau Blyth – US, Los Angels
FTL: Faster Than Light
Subset Games – US, California
Starseed Pilgrim
Droqen & Ryan Roth – Canada
Super Hexagon
Terry Cavanagh –Cambridge, UK
Super Space ______
David Scamehorn & Alexander Baard/DigiPen – US, Redmond
Excellence In Audio
Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago
Bad Hotel
Lucky Frame – UK, Edinburgh
140
Jeppe Carlsen – Denmark, Copenhagen
Hotline Miami
Dennaton Games – Sweden
Pixeljunk 4AM
Q-Games – Japan, Kyoto
Nuovo Award
[Designed ‘to honor abstract… and unconventional game development’.]Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier – US / Seattle
Spaceteam
Henry Smith – Canada, Montreal
Dys4ia
Auntie Pixelante – US, California
Bientot l’ete
Tale of Tales – Belgium
7 Grand Steps
Mousechief – US, San Francisco
MirrorMoon
SantaRagione + BloodyMonkey – Italy
VESPER.5
Michael Brough – UK, Scotland
Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation – US, San Francisco
Seumas McNally Grand Prize
Hotline Miami
Dennaton Games – Sweden
FTL: Faster Than Light
Subset Games – US
Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier – US
Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation – US
Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US
Honourable mentions
EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ART
Fly’n / Ankama Play – France
Eleven / Christoffer Hedborg, Datahowler – Sweden / US
The Bridge / Ty Taylor and Mario Castaneda – US
Thomas Was Alone / Mike Bithell, David Housden and Danny Wallace – UK
Hundreds / Semi Secret feat. aeiowu – US / Canada
Excellence In Narrative
Goblet Grotto / thecatamites, j chastain, NEW VADERS
Analogue: A Hate Story / Christine Love – Canada
Papo & Yo / Minority Media – Canada
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Cafe – US
7 Grand Steps / Mousechief – US
Technical Excellence
Mobiloid / Monty Melby – Denmark
Skulls Of The Shogun / 17-BIT – US
Foldit / University of Washington – US
140 / Jeppe Carlsen – Denmark
Gateways / Smudged Cat Games – UK
Excellence In Design
Spaceteam / Henry Smith – Canada
Helix / Michael Brough – UK
Little Inferno / Tomorrow Corporation – US
Rymdkapsel / Martin Jonasson, Grapefrukt Games – Sweden
Hotline Miami / Dennaton Games – Sweden
Excellence In Audio
Thomas Was Alone / Mike Bithell, David Housden and Danny Wallace – UK
Little Inferno / Tomorrow Corporation – US
Gone Home / The Fullbright Company – US
Fract OSC / Phosfiend Systems – Canada
Dust: An Elysian Tale / Humble Hearts – US
Nuovo Award
Renga / wallFour – UK
Starseed Pilgrim / Droqen & Ryan Roth – Canada
Frog Fractions / Twinbeard – US
Thirty Flights of Loving / Blendo Games – US
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Café – US
Seumas McNally Grand Prize
Gone Home / The Fullbright Company – US
Thirty Flights of Loving / Blendo Games – US
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Café – US
Super Hexagon / Terry Cavanagh – UK
Starseed Pilgrim / Droqen & Ryan Roth – Canada