PxPixel
The Game Awards winners in full - MCV

The Game Awards winners in full

Overwatch wins big at the Los Angeles ceremony
Author:
Publish date:
overwatch sports.png

DOOM, Overwatch, Uncharted 4 and others were some of the big games up for awards, but there were also awards given out to eSports team's and personalities.

Interestingly, the Best Fan Creation category seemed to have vanished without a trace, with no winner announced during the live stream. Two fan-created games were removed from the shortlist after the nominations were announced.

For the rest of the awards, see below. The Nominees are listed, with the winners picked out in a fetching bold.

GAME OF THE YEAR
DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)

Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST GAME DIRECTION
Winner: Blizzard (for Overwatch)
DICE (for Battlefield 1)
id Software (for DOOM)
Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
Respawn (for Titanfall 2)


BEST NARRATIVE
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Inside (Playdead)
Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Winner: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Winner: Inside (Playdead)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)


BEST MUSIC/SOUND DESIGN
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Winner: DOOM (id/Bethesda)
Inside (Playdead)
Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool)


BEST PERFORMANCE
Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III
Cissy Jones as Delilah, Firewatch
Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Winner: Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch
Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

GAMES FOR IMPACT
1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
Winner: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)


BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Winner: Inside (Playdead)
Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD
Clash Royale (Supercell)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

BEST VR GAME
Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Winner: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
Thumper (Drool) 

BEST ACTION GAME
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Winner: DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Winner: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)
Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)


BEST RPG
Dark Souls 3 (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)
Winner: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt -- Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)
Winner: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

BEST STRATEGY GAME
Winner: Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K)
Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K)

BEST FAMILY GAME
Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
Winner: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

BEST SPORTS/RACING
FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Winner: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER
Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Winner: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

TRENDING GAMER
AngryJoeShow
Winner: Boogie2988
Danny O’Dwyer
JackSepticEye
Lirik

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Faker – Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
Winner: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
ByuN –Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)
Infiltrator – Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)


BEST ESPORTS TEAM
SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
Wings Gaming (DOTA2)
SK Gaming
ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
Winner: Cloud 9


BEST ESPORTS GAME
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot)
Winner: Overwatch (Blizzard)
Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Related